2018 Seattle-FRIDAY-March 9

Register

Full Day Course Choices- 8:00AM to 4:00 PM

Day THREE: Friday March 9, 2018


Friday March 9, 2018

#21-Mental Health – 6th Grade to 21 years

James Mazza, PhD

Course #21 – Delivering Effective School-Based Mental Health Services by James Mazza, PhD, University of Washington

 

Read More-Coming Soon

 

 

 


Friday March 9, 2018

#22-Teaching Writing Foundations

Anita Archer, PhD

Course #22 – Writing Foundations: Preparing Students to be Successful Writers by Anita L. Archer, PhD, Consultant, Author- Portland, OR

Read More-Coming Soon

 

 


Friday March 9, 2018

#23- Technology to Promote Learning – K-10th Grade

Monica Burns, EdD

Course #23 – Tasks Before Apps: Designing Rigorous Learning in a Tech-Rich Classroom by Monica Burns, EdD, EdTech and Curriculum Consultant- Stony Brook, NY

Read More-Coming Soon

 

 


Friday March 9, 2018

#24-Autism & Sexuality – 2nd Grade -Adulthood

 

Stephanie Mitelman, MA

Course #24 – The ABCs of Autism and Sexuality by Stephanie Mitelman, MA, Certified Sexuality Educator, Montreal, Quebec

Read More-Coming Soon

 

 

 

 


Friday March 9, 2018

#25-Dyslexia and Related Specific Reading Disabilities- K-4th Grade      3-day course

Dr. Timothy Odegard,

Course #25- Evidence Based Instruction to Students with Characteristics of Dyslexia     3-day course

Read More-Coming Soon

 

 


Friday March 9, 2018

#26-Challenging Behaviors-Students with Disabilities – K-21 years

Kathy Morris, MEd

Course #26 – What Is It About Me You Don’t Like? 
Practical Classroom Management Strategies that Help Minimize Challenging Behaviors by Kathy Kaluza Morris, MEd, Consultant, Certified Autism Specialist

Read More-Coming Soon

 

 

 

 


Friday March 9, 2018

#27-AAC      

Course #27-AAC

Read More-Coming Soon

 


Friday March 9, 2018

#28-Social-Emotional Learning     Birth- 2nd Grade

Kathleen Meeker, PhD

Course #28 – Promoting Social-Emotional Learning for Young Children with Disabilities by Kathleen Artman Meeker, PhD, University of Washington, and co-speakers Shawna Harbin, MEd, BCBA and William White, Jr, MEd

Read More-Coming Soon

 

 

 

 


#29-Transition Services

 Course #29 –Top Twelve Employment Tools: Assisting Students to Transition from School to the World of Work by Denise Bissonnette, MA, Diversity World, Winnipeg, Manitoba-Canada



Read More-Coming Soon


Friday March 9, 2018

#30-Phonological Processes – Birth-10th Grade     2-day course (Thur. & Fri.)

 

Barbara Hodson, PhD, CCC-S

Course #30 – Evaluating and Enhancing Children’s Phonological Systems: An Update by Barbara Williams Hodson, PhD, CCC-SLP, Wichita State University

 

Read More-Coming Soon

Register