2018 Seattle-FRIDAY-March 9

Register

Full Day Course Choices- 8:00AM to 4:00 PM

Day THREE: Friday March 9, 2018


Friday March 9, 2018

Mental Health – 6th Grade to 21 years
Course #21 – Delivering Effective School-Based Mental Health Services by James Mazza, PhD, University of Washington

Read More

 

 

 


Friday March 9, 2018

Teaching Writing Foundations- K-5th Grade
Course #22 – Writing Foundations: Preparing Students to be Successful Writers by Anita L. Archer, PhD, Consultant, Author- Portland, OR

Read More

 

 


Friday March 9, 2018

Technology to Promote Learning – K-12th Grade

Course #23 – Tasks Before Apps: Designing Rigorous Learning in a Tech-Rich Classroom by Monica Burns, EdD, EdTech and Curriculum Consultant- Stony Brook, NY

Read More

 

 


 

Friday March 9, 2018

Autism & Sexuality – 2nd Grade -Adulthood

Course #24 – The ABCs of Autism and Sexuality by Stephanie Mitelman, MA, Certified Sexuality Educator, Montreal, Quebec

Read More

 


Friday March 9, 2018

Dyslexia and Related Specific Reading Disabilities- K-4th Grade      3-day course    
Course #25- Evidence Based Instruction to Students with Characteristics of Dyslexia     3-day course

Read More

 

 

 

 


Friday March 9, 2018

Challenging Behaviors-Students with Disabilities – K-21 years
Course #26 – What Is It About Me You Don’t Like? 
Practical Classroom Management Strategies that Help Minimize Challenging Behaviors by Kathy Kaluza Morris, MEd, Consultant, Certified Autism Specialist

Read More

 

 


Friday March 9, 2018

AAC  in the Classroom
Course #27 – AAC All Day Long!  Scaffolding Conversation, Academics, and Interaction – Apps Included! by Dr. Caroline Musselwhite, CCC-SLP, AAC Consultant and Jane Odom, MEd, Prentke Romich Company

Read More

 


Friday March 9, 2018

Social-Emotional Learning     Birth- 2nd Grade
Course #28 – Promoting Social-Emotional Learning for Young Children with Disabilities by Kathleen Artman Meeker, PhD, 
William L. White, Jr, EdS, and Shawna Harbin, MEd, BCBA -University of Washington

Read More

 


Friday March 9, 2018

Transition Services    10th Grade-21 years
Course #29 –Top Twelve Employment Tools: Assisting Students to Transition from School to the World of Work by Denise Bissonnette, MA, Diversity World, Winnipeg, Manitoba-Canada

Read More

 

 


Friday March 9, 2018

Phonological Remediation – Preschool to any age if intelligibility is an issue    2-day course (Thur. & Fri.)    
Course #30 – Evaluating and Enhancing Children’s Phonological Systems: An Update by Barbara Williams Hodson, PhD, SLP, Wichita State University

Read More

Register