2018 Seattle Schedule at a Glance

Register

Wednesday-March 7, 2018   SEATTLE Conference- Day One

7:00-8:00 AM

Registration and name badge pick-up open; sign-in at registration
Continuing education sign-up booths and college credit booths open
Coffee & tea served

8:00 AM- Concurrent Courses Begin

Full-day concurrent courses begin-find your course locations on your name badge.
Emotions, Learning & Executive Functions – PreK – 21 years  Course #1 – How Emotion Impacts the Brain’s Successful Learning, What to Do About It and How to Build Powerful Executive Functions by Dr. Judy Willis, MD, MEd, Board-Certified Neurologist, Teacher, Author, Consultant- Santa Barbara, CA
Explicit and Effective Instruction- K-3rd Grade Course #2 – The Magic is in the Instruction by Anita L. Archer, PhD, Consultant, Author- Portland, OR

 

Managing Behavior and Students’ Emotions PreK-21 years Course #3 – Achieve Success with Defiant, Emotional, and Disengaged Student by MaryAnn Brittingham, MS, Family and Child Counseling- Pine Bush, NY

 

AT & ACC Access – PreK-21 years     2-day course (Wed. & Thur.)
Course #4 – Never Give Up: Finding and Supporting Access to AT and AAC for Students with Complex Bodies, Including Access, Seating, Postural Control and Sensory Processing by Karen M. Kangas, OTR/L, ATP, Private Practice – Camp Hill, PA

 

Dyslexia and Related Specific Reading Disabilities Course #5- Overview of Dyslexia, Building Blocks of Reading, Cognitive Processes of Reading, Reading Development, and Profile of Dyslexia: Experience Dyslexia by Tim Odegard, PhD, Developmental Cognitive Psychologist, Middle Tennessee State University & Jennifer Cooper, PhD, Literacy Studies, Middle Tennessee State University

 

LIFE Skills – 4th Grade -21 years Course #6 – Life Skills: Practical Strategies that Work to Maximize Learning for Students with Severe Cognitive/Developmental Disorders, Including Autism, Cerebral Palsy, and Syndromes in a General Education Setting by Kathy Kaluza Morris, MEd, Consultant, Certified Autism Specialist –Sour Lake, Texas

 

Promoting Independence for Students with Disabilities – PreK- 21 years Course #7 – Shifting School Practices to Promote Independence for Students with Disabilities by Patrick Mulick, MS, BCBA, Consultant- Auburn, WA

 

Counseling & ASD – 4th Grade-21 years Course #8- Counseling Students on the Autism Spectrum by Chris M. Abildgaard, NCSP, LPC, NCC, The Social Learning Center, Cheshire, CT
 

Equity in Math – PreK-8th Grade
2-day course
(Wed. & Thur.)

 

Course #9 – What Does Equity Look Like in Mathematics? High Leverage Math Strategies for Special Education Students from PreK- 8th Grade by Anne Gallagher, MS, OSPI-Director of Mathematics – Olympia, WA

Nurses Role in Special Education – Birth to 21 Years Course #10 – The Role of the School Nurse in Special Education: Assessments, IEPs, Advocacy, and Resilience by Annie Hetzel, MSN, RN, Puget Sound ESD and Kim Beeson, MSW, Puget Sound ESD – Renton, WA

12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch-On Your Own

1:00 PM

 Sign-in at registration after lunch

1:00 to 4:00 PM

Full-day courses continue

4:00 PM

Courses end-Complete your course evaluation form and put it in the evaluation box in your classroom

Register

Thursday-March 8, 2018   SEATTLE Conference-Day Two

7:00-8:00 AM

Registration and name badge pick-up open; sign-in at registration
  Continuing education sign-up booths and college credit booths open
  Coffee & tea served

8:00 AM- Concurrent Courses Begin

Full-day concurrent courses begin-find your course locations on your name badge.
Improving Students’ Attention & Memory – PreK – 21 years Course #11- Capturing and Sustaining Learners’ Attention and Constructing Durable Long-term Memory by Dr. Judy Willis, MD, MEd, Board-Certified Neurologist, Teacher, Author, Consultant- Santa Barbara, CA
Teaching Reading Foundations Course #12 – Effective Teaching of Reading Foundation Skills: Prevention and Intervention by Anita L. Archer, PhD, Consultant, Author- Portland, OR
 Improving Students’ Motivation Course #13- Achieve Success with “I DON”T CARE” Students: Inspiring the Unmotivated by MaryAnn Brittingham, MS, Family and Child Counseling, Consultant
AT & AAC Access – PreK-21 years    

2-day course (Wed. & Thur.)

Course #14 – Never Give Up: Finding and Supporting Access to AT and AAC for Students with Complex Bodies, Including Access, Seating, Postural Control and Sensory Processing by Karen M. Kangas, OTR/L, ATP, Private Practice
Dyslexia and Related Specific Reading Disabilities-  K-4th Grade    Course #15 – Screening & Identification of Skill Deficit for Intervention; Overview of Reading Instruction by Tim Odegard, PhD, Developmental Cognitive Psychologist, Middle Tennessee State University & Jennifer Cooper, PhD, Literacy Studies, Middle Tennessee State University
Behavioral “Melt Downs” – PreK – 21 years

 

Course #16 – What To Do After The Melt Down: Practical Strategies for Prevention, Intervention and Instructional Consequences by Kathy Kaluza Morris, MEd, Consultant, Certified Autism Specialist
The Zones of Regulation® – PreK – 6th Grade Course #17 – The Zones of Regulation®: Self-Regulation for Students who Struggle with Managing Their Emotions and Sensory Needs by Leah Kuypers, MEd, OTR/L, Author, Consultant
Executive Function and Social Skills
 
Course #18- Using Executive Function Assessment to Drive Social Interventions
 by Chris M. Abildgaard, NCSP, LPC, NCC, The Social Learning Center, Cheshire, CT 
 Equity in Math – PreK-8th Grade
2-day course (Wed. & Thur.)
Course #19 – What Does Equity Look Like in Mathematics? High Leverage Math Strategies for Special Education Students from PreK- 8th Grade by Anne Gallagher, MS, OSPI-Director of Mathematics
 Phonological Processes – Birth-10th Grade    

2-day course (Thur. & Fri.)

Course #20 – Evaluating and Enhancing Children’s Phonological Systems: An Update by Barbara Williams Hodson, PhD, CCC-SLP, Wichita State University

12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch-On Your Own

 

1:00 PM

Sign-in at registration after lunch

1:00 to 4:00 PM

Full-day courses continue

4:00 PM

Courses end-Complete your course evaluation form and put it in the evaluation box in your classroom

Register

Friday-March 9, 2018   SEATTLE Conference-Day Three

7:00-8:00 AM

Registration and name badge pick-up open; sign-in at registration
  Continuing education sign-up booths and college credit booths open
  Coffee & tea served

8:00 AM- Concurrent Courses Begin

Full-day concurrent courses begin-find your course locations on your name badge.
Mental Health – 6th Grade to 21 years Course #21 – Delivering Effective School-Based Mental Health Services by James Mazza, PhD, University of Washington
Teaching Writing Foundations-  K-3rd Grade Course #22 – Writing Foundations: Preparing Students to be Successful Writers by Anita L. Archer, PhD, Consultant, Author- Portland, OR
Technology to Promote Learning – K-10th Grade Course #23 – Tasks Before Apps: Designing Rigorous Learning in a Tech-Rich Classroom by Monica Burns, EdD, EdTech and Curriculum Consultant- Stony Brook, NY


Autism & Sexuality – 2nd Grade -Adulthood Course #24 – The ABCs of Autism and Sexuality by Stephanie Mitelman, MA, Certified Sexuality Educator, Montreal, Quebec
Dyslexia and Related Specific Reading Disabilities –  K-4th Grade  3-day course Course #25 – Interventions for Dyslexia: Tools to Use by Tim Odegard, PhD, Developmental Cognitive Psychologist, Middle Tennessee State University & Jennifer Cooper, PhD, Literacy Studies, Middle Tennessee State University
Challenging Behaviors-Students with Disabilities – K-21 years Course #26 – What Is It About Me You Don’t Like? 
Practical Classroom Management Strategies that Help Minimize Challenging Behaviors by Kathy Kaluza Morris, MEd, Consultant, Certified Autism Specialist
AAC     

More Information Coming Soon

Course #27 – AAC
Social-Emotional Learning
Birth- 2nd Grade
Course #28 – Promoting Social-Emotional Learning for Young Children with Disabilities by Kathleen Artman Meeker, PhD, University of Washington, and co-speakers Shawna Harbin, MEd, BCBA and William White, Jr, MEd
Transition- 10th Grade to 21 years
Course #29 –Top Twelve Employment Tools: Assisting Students to Transition from School to the World of Work by Denise Bissonnette, MA, Diversity World, Winnipeg, Manitoba-Canada
Phonological Processes – Birth-10th Grade    

2-day course (Thur. & Fri.)
Speech Pathologists and Assistants ONLY

Course #30 – Evaluating and Enhancing Children’s Phonological Systems: An Update by Barbara Williams Hodson, PhD, CCC-SLP, Wichita State University

12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch-On Your Own

 

Sign-in at registration after lunch

1:00 to 4:00 PM

Full-day courses continue

4:00 PM

Courses end

Complete your course evaluation form and put it in the evaluation boxes in your classroom; turn in your college credit registration packet (if registering for credits) at the WWU college credit booth