2018 Seattle Schedule at a Glance

Register Online

                  Wednesday-March 7, 2018   SEATTLE Conference- Day One

7:00-8:00 AM Registration and name badge pick-up open; sign-in at registration
  Continuing education sign-up booths and college credit booths open
  Coffee & tea served
8:00 AM- Concurrent Courses Begin Full-day concurrent courses begin-find your course locations on your name badge.
Emotions, Learning & Executive Functions – PreK – 21 years  Course #1 – How Emotion Impacts the Brain’s Successful Learning, What to Do About It and How to Build Powerful Executive Functions by Dr. Judy Willis, MD, MEd, Board-Certified Neurologist, Teacher, Author, Consultant- Santa Barbara, CA
Explicit and Effective Instruction-
K-8th Grade
Course #2 – The Magic is in the Instruction by Anita L. Archer, PhD, Consultant, Author- Portland, OR
Managing Behavior and Students’ Emotions PreK-21 years Course #3 – Achieve Success with Defiant, Emotional, and Disengaged Students by MaryAnn Brittingham, MS, Family and Child Counseling- Pine Bush, NY
AT & ACC Access – PreK -21 years     2-day course (Wed. & Thur.)
Course #4 – Never Give Up: Finding and Supporting Access to AT and AAC for Students with Complex Bodies, Including Access, Seating, Postural Control and Sensory Processing by Karen M. Kangas, OTR/L, ATP, Private Practice – Camp Hill, PA
Dyslexia and Related Specific Reading Disabilities- K-3rd Grade
Course #5- Overview of Dyslexia, Building Blocks of Reading, Cognitive Processes of Reading, Reading Development, and Profile of Dyslexia: Experience Dyslexia by Tim Odegard, PhD, Developmental Cognitive Psychologist, Middle Tennessee State University & Jennifer Cooper, PhD, Literacy Studies, Middle Tennessee State University
Life Skills – 4th Grade -21 years Course #6 – Life Skills: Practical Strategies that Work to Maximize Learning for Students with Severe Cognitive/Developmental Disorders, Including Autism, Cerebral Palsy, and Syndromes in a General Education Setting by Kathy Kaluza Morris, MEd, Consultant, Certified Autism Specialist –Sour Lake, Texas
Promoting Independence for Students with Disabilities – PreK- 21 years Course #7 – Shifting School Practices to Promote Independence for Students with Disabilities by Patrick Mulick, MS, BCBA, Consultant- Auburn, WA
Counseling & ASD – 4th Grade-21 years Course #8- Counseling Students on the Autism Spectrum by Chris M. Abildgaard, NCSP, LPC, NCC, The Social Learning Center, Cheshire, CT
Equity in Math – PreK-8th Grade
2-day course
(Wed. & Thur.)
Course #9 – What Does Equity Look Like in Mathematics? High Leverage Math Strategies for Special Education Students from PreK- 8th Grade by Anne Gallagher, MS, OSPI-Director of Mathematics – Olympia, WA
Nurses’ Role in Special Education – Birth to 21 Years Course #10 – The Role of the School Nurse in Special Education: Assessments, IEPs, Advocacy, and Resilience by Annie Hetzel, MSN, RN, Puget Sound ESD and Kim Beeson, MSW, Puget Sound ESD – Renton, WA
12:00-1:00 PM Lunch-On Your Own
1:00 PM  Sign-in at registration after lunch
1:00 to 4:00 PM Full-day courses continue
4:00 PM Courses end-Complete your course evaluation form and put it in the evaluation box in your classroom

Register Online

 

Thursday-March 8, 2018   SEATTLE Conference-Day Two

7:00-8:00 AM

Registration and name badge pick-up open; sign-in at registration
  Continuing education sign-up booths and college credit booths open
  Coffee & tea served

8:00 AM- Concurrent Courses Begin

Full-day concurrent courses begin-find your course locations on your name badge.
Improving Students’ Attention & Memory – PreK – 21 years Course #11- Capturing and Sustaining Learners’ Attention and Constructing Durable Long-term Memory by Dr. Judy Willis, MD, MEd, Board-Certified Neurologist, Teacher, Author, Consultant- Santa Barbara, CA
Teaching Reading Foundations- K -3rd Grades
Course #12 – Effective Teaching of Reading Foundation Skills: Prevention and Intervention by Anita L. Archer, PhD, Consultant, Author- Portland, OR
 Improving Students’ Motivation Course #13- Achieve Success with “I DON’T CARE” Students: Inspiring the Unmotivated by MaryAnn Brittingham, MS, Family and Child Counseling, Consultant
AT & AAC Access – PreK-21 years    

2-day course (Wed. & Thur.)

Course #14 – Never Give Up: Finding and Supporting Access to AT and AAC for Students with Complex Bodies, Including Access, Seating, Postural Control and Sensory Processing by Karen M. Kangas, OTR/L, ATP, Private Practice
Dyslexia and Related Specific Reading Disabilities-  K-3rd Grade
Course #15 – Screening & Identification of Skill Deficit for Intervention; Overview of Reading Instruction by Tim Odegard, PhD, Developmental Cognitive Psychologist, Middle Tennessee State University & Jennifer Cooper, PhD, Literacy Studies, Middle Tennessee State University
Behavioral “Meltdowns” – PreK – 21 years

 

Course #16 – What To Do After The Meltdown: Practical Strategies for Prevention, Intervention and Instructional Consequences by Kathy Kaluza Morris, MEd, Consultant, Certified Autism Specialist
The Zones of Regulation® – PreK- 21 years Course #17 – The Zones of Regulation®: Self-Regulation for Students who Struggle with Managing Their Emotions and Sensory Needs by Leah Kuypers, MEd, OTR/L, Author, Consultant
Executive Function and Social Skills
Course #18- Using Executive Function Assessment to Drive Social Interventions
 by Chris M. Abildgaard, NCSP, LPC, NCC, The Social Learning Center, Cheshire, CT
 Equity in Math – PreK-8th Grade
2-day course (Wed. & Thur.)
Course #19 – What Does Equity Look Like in Mathematics? High Leverage Math Strategies for Special Education Students from PreK- 8th Grade by Anne Gallagher, MS, OSPI-Director of Mathematics
Phonological Remediation-Preschool to
any age if intelligibility is a problem
2-day course (Thur. & Fri.) For Speech Pathologists and Assistants Only
Course #20 – Evaluating and Enhancing Children’s Phonological Systems: An Update by Barbara Williams Hodson, PhD, SLP, Wichita State University

12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch-On Your Own

 

1:00 PM

Sign-in at registration after lunch

1:00 to 4:00 PM

Full-day courses continue

4:00 PM

Courses end-Complete your course evaluation form and put it in the evaluation box in your classroom

   

Register Online

 

Friday-March 9, 2018   SEATTLE Conference-Day Three

7:00-8:00 AM

Registration and name badge pick-up open; sign-in at registration
  Continuing education sign-up booths and college credit booths open
  Coffee & tea served

8:00 AM- Concurrent Courses Begin

Full-day concurrent courses begin-find your course locations on your name badge.
Mental Health – 6th Grade to 21 years Course #21 – Delivering Effective School-Based Mental Health Services by James Mazza, PhD, University of Washington
Teaching Writing Foundations- K-5th Grade
Course #22 – Writing Foundations: Preparing Students to be Successful Writers by Anita L. Archer, PhD, Consultant, Author- Portland, OR
Technology to Promote Learning – K-12th Grade Course #23 – Tasks Before Apps: Designing Rigorous Learning in a Tech-Rich Classroom by Monica Burns, EdD, EdTech and Curriculum Consultant- Stony Brook, NY
Autism & Sexuality – 2nd Grade -Adulthood Course #24 – The ABCs of Autism and Sexuality by Stephanie Mitelman, MA, Certified Sexuality Educator, Montreal, Quebec
Dyslexia and Related Specific Reading Disabilities -K-3rd Grade   3-day course Course #25 – Interventions for Dyslexia: Tools to Use by Tim Odegard, PhD, Developmental Cognitive Psychologist, Middle Tennessee State University & Jennifer Cooper, PhD, Literacy Studies, Middle Tennessee State University
Challenging Behaviors-Students with Disabilities – K-21 years Course #26 – What Is It About Me You Don’t Like? 
Practical Classroom Management Strategies that Help Minimize Challenging Behaviors by Kathy Kaluza Morris, MEd, Consultant, Certified Autism Specialist
AAC in the Classroom   K-21 Years

Course #27 – AAC All Day Long! Scaffolding Conversation, Academics, and Interaction – Apps Included! by Dr. Caroline Musselwhite, CCC-SLP, AAC Consultant and Jane Odom, MEd, PRC– Arizona

Social-Emotional Learning
Birth- 2nd Grade
Course #28 – Promoting Social-Emotional Learning for Young Children with Disabilities by Kathleen Artman Meeker, PhD, William L. White, Jr,  EdS, and Shawna Harbin, MEd, BCBA, University of Washington,
Transition- 10th Grade to 21 years
Course #29 –Top Twelve Employment Tools: Assisting Students to Transition from School to the World of Work by Denise Bissonnette, MA, Diversity World, Winnipeg, Manitoba-Canada
Phonological Remediation-Preschool to
any age if intelligibility is a problem
2-day course (Thur. & Fri.)Speech Pathologists and Assistants ONLY
Course #30 – Evaluating and Enhancing Children’s Phonological Systems: An Update by Barbara Williams Hodson, PhD, SLP, Wichita State University

12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch-On Your Own

 

Sign-in at registration after lunch

1:00 to 4:00 PM

Full-day courses continue

4:00 PM

Courses end
 

Complete your course evaluation form and put it in the evaluation boxes in your classroom; turn in your college credit registration packet (if registering for credits) at the WWU college credit booth